Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Assassin update

Went back to this one. Gonna try to finish it as soon as possible.

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Ranger 6

Almost finished with this one I think. At least for now.

Cleric 11

Update. Rethinking armor. Stupid at this stage, i know. But it needs to be fixed.

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Ranger 5

Tiny update. Messed around with the color calibration on my pc, and as a result everything I've made looks really dark. So I lightened this one quite a bit. Does it look better, or did I fuck up again?

Cleric 10

Noodling. Putting off the redesign of the armor on her arms. (Or actually designing it properly in the first place..)

Friday, October 28, 2011

Saturday, September 3, 2011

undead sketch 3

This guy again. Should've started over as well. Just one more round of sketching, then maybe...

Dwarf Necromancer

I didn't like my last dwarf sketch, so i started over. Don't like this one either, but it's got more life than the other. (life. huh-huh..)

Blog post #100! Back in business!

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Monday, August 29, 2011

Hovercraft sketch

Nowhere near finished with the other illustrations, but I'm starting on another one. This time it's a hovercraft! Sketching on top of a random construction drawing I previously made, so the shape of it's kinda weird.

Friday, August 26, 2011

color 2

More contrast, more color.
I'm a little confused about the light source, and how the shadows should fall.
Still, it looks a lot better I think.He looks awfully constipated, though.


Some colors for the other dude.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

color 2

More color!


Some color. Background is some unfinished photo study I did.


Something to do while Andreas is busy workin'.

Relied kinda heavy on reference pics. Poses straight outta some C. Bargue book, and outfits from various ren-fair/cosplay images.

So yeah, just for practice these two.

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

skeleton sketch 2

Dude's out in a swamp. One more round of sketching should do it.

Undead Dwarf 2

Progress. It's coming together a little more now.

Undead sketch

Sketched a few poses. He's like a skeleton spear-man or something. Um, yeah..

Undead Dwarf

The topic for this one is a dwarf in the undead family. Necromancer, lich, that sort of thing. Loose interpretation.

Tuesday, August 2, 2011



Cleric 6

I'm starting to really hate this piece now.. I spent an hour trying to figure out what's wrong with it, and i can't seem to put my finger about it. I'm sure I'll have an epiphany soon, and repaint the whole thing. :P

Monday, August 1, 2011


Well, didn't do much this round..
Think I'm done for the day.

Cleric 5


Assassin 9

New floor. Laces. So slow.

Cleric 4


Assassin 8

Tried making her outfit more interesting. She needs more weapons I think. Yeah, knives and stuff..

Cleric 3.5

Got distracted this round, so here's 30 or so minutes of doodling. Most of the time was spent figuring out the armor color, and some strokes on her face.


Worked on the torso. Looks a little better I think. Progress is slow, though.

Cleric 3

Started her colors, found something that might work. we'll see.


Painful... Just painful.


OOouch. Been on vacation, I haven't drawn or painted for three weeks now, seems I completely forgot how.

Warmup for today, dwarf necromancer. Bleh. Lets make lots of updates so this one disappears off the page!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Assassin 6

'Been making adjustments. Still not happy with the torso, and her pelvis (or whatever) is even worse. The doorway was ridiculously low so I fixed that. Still pretty narrow, though. I need to spice up the background, at the moment it's pretty austere. Made her upper arm a little longer. Her getup is kind of dull and silly... Help!

Thursday, June 30, 2011


Bunny and friend ready to fuck shit up.
Another dud. Well, back to work!

(Oh, and those aren't my brushes I've used for texture. They're barontieri brushes.)

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

assassin 3

Continued blocking in colors.
Where's Andy?

assassin 2


Cleric 2

Figured out the background. Not sure if I'll keep the rough brushwork, or render it out more. We'll see. For now i have a context to choose her colors from.

assassin sketch

New character! Something like this. Have to work out that fore-shortening on her arm...

Cleric 1

Starting a new character. Messy messy crap sketch, but it has most of the elements I wanna include, so I'll stick to it.


Yeah, um, Goblin Warlord. More like a samurai I guess.


Here's a quick warmup before we start today's round. "Goblin Warlord."

I was making dinner simultaneously, so it's a bit sloppy. I put about 30 minutes into it.